Anti-counterfeit Labels

Privacy Policy

Microtrace, LLC (“Microtrace”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The following privacy statement describes Microtrace’s practice with respect to the collection and use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”).  This Privacy Policy does not provide information required by the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you are accessing this site in the EU, please review our Privacy Policy for European Union Users here.

 

No Access by Children Under 13

Microtrace does not knowingly solicit Personal Data online from or market to children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13 years of age, you will need to consult with your parent or guardian before providing any Personal Data to Microtrace.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

Microtrace may require you to provide Personal Information to Microtrace if you would like to receive information, technologies or solutions offered by Microtrace. Personal Information collected is primarily limited to your name, company name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and may include general information about your desired application. At a later time we may also ask you to provide additional information when Microtrace reasonably believes such information is needed to provide you a technology or solution that you have requested.

 

In addition to the above, Microtrace may use “cookies” to automatically collect information about your activities on this website.  Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your computer’s internet broswer and that are accessed and recorded by the websites that you visit so they can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time.  Information that may be collected by cookies when you use Microtrace’s website may include:

  • the pages you visit within the website;
  • the date and time of you visit the website;
  • the amount of time you spend using the website;
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet (your IP address, however, will be anonymized); and/or
  • your computer and connection information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform.

You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to log in to the website or use certain features of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Use of Personal Information Collected  

Microtrace uses your Personal Information collected solely for the following purposes, and will endeavor to limit its requests for Personal Information to such requests as are reasonably necessary to achieve these purposes:

  • To ensure Microtrace’s technologies and solutions are relevant to your needs
  • To provide you with information, such as product documentation or downloads
  • To alert you to product updates, updated information and other new technologies or solutions from Microtrace or to forward promotional materials, if you so request

We use Google Analytics to better understanding the behavior of our customers to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.  To find out more about how Google Analytics works, please go to: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

 

No Sharing of Personal Data

Microtrace does not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to others, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to disclose certain of your Personal Data as required by law when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us and/or concerning our Microtrace Sites. We may disclose any Personal Information collected from the Microtrace website in connection with any user’s violation of posted terms of use for the Microtrace website or other agreements with Microtrace, to protect the property of Microtrace or its affiliates, or to protect the safety of employees or representatives of Microtrace or its affiliates, other users of the Microtrace website, or members of the public. Microtrace also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a buyer or transferee of all or a portion of Microtrace’s assets.

 

Security

Microtrace endeavors to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, Microtrace does not warrant or represent that your Personal Data is completely safe from hackers and other security threats. If you have any questions about the security on this site, you can contact Microtrace at phone number provided in the Contact Information section below.

 

Update or Change Your Personal Information?

You may update or change your Personal Information pertaining to you or your account by contacting Microtrace.  To request to be removed from our emailing list or any of our communications, please contact us here.

 

Opt-Out

Microtrace provides you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive emails from Microtrace or updates regarding new services and products offered. If you are receiving emails from Microtrace, please remember that at any time, if you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe from a mailing list by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on each email. Microtrace’s ultimate goal is to ensure that communications with Microtrace’s customers are conducted in a timely, respectful, and honest manner.

 

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Microtrace reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time. When Microtrace does, Microtrace will also revise the “last update” date at the top of this privacy statement.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at the address provided below with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. Be sure to provide in the request sufficient information to properly identify yourself.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via electronic mail through our Contact page here or by submitting a question in writing to:

Microtrace, LLC
3001 103rd Lane NE
Minneapolis, MN 55449

Tel. 763-784-9725

Please include your name, mailing address, electronic mail address and property address along with your inquiry.

All security is
not created equal.

Use our Solution Selector to compare security levels of our products.

View Solution Selector